1.   YOUR PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice ("Notice") applies to personal information we collect from you when you use this Site. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the data controller is InEvent Branding Limited whose registered office is Fairburn House, Green Lane, Garforth, LS25 2AF.

2.   INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you: 

2.1.  Information that you provide to us, for example when you register for an event;

2.2. Information that you provide to us when you register to receive alerts or updates;;

2.3.  Information that we obtain or learn, such as information about the browser or device you use to access this Site, how you use this Site and the pages you visit, traffic and location data.

If we have an existing relationship with you, and we are able to identify you from information obtained or provided by your use of the site, we may associate those sets of information, for example to enable us to respond to a query you have submitted. 

3.   HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use your information where we have your consent or we have another lawful reason for using it. Unless we say otherwise below, we’ll use your personal information on the basis that it’s within our legitimate interests in operating and maintaining the Site, and providing you with site functionality and related services.

We use information provided or obtained via this site to: 

3.1.  provide you with information relating to an event for which you have registered as a participant;

3.2.  respond to your queries and feedback; 

3.3.  provide you with information, products or services you have requested or which we feel may interest you, unless you tell us otherwise;

3.4. notify you about changes to the Site;

3.5.  provide you with alerts or updates where you’ve consented to receive these by registering on the Site;

3.6.  ensure Site content and features are presented in the most effective manner for the device you’re accessing it from;

3.7.  undertake data analytics to learn more about how you and others interact with this Site and with our advertising;

3.8.  detect and prevent misuse or abuse of this Site or our events.

We also use information to the extent necessary to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

4.   WHO WE'LL SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We may share your information in order to enable you to participate in an event or where you’ve agreed to us doing so.

We may share your information with anyone who we’re under an obligation to disclose information to or where it’s in the public interest, (for example to prevent or detect fraud, abuse of our Site or services). 

5.   IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer (or mobile device), including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration or for our own commercial purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

6.   COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of this Site, to improve your experience when accessing this Site, and to improve the Site. Detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them are set out in our Cookie Policy 

7.   HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, and will only use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Notice. We will always keep your personal data in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

In most circumstances this means we will not keep your personal data for more than 7 years after the end of your relationship with us.  If we don’t need to retain information for this period of time, we may destroy, delete or anonymise it more promptly. 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to the information that we hold about you. 

These rights include: 

8.1.  the right to access information we hold about you and to obtain information about how we process it; 

8.2.  in some circumstances, the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information, which you can do at any time. We may continue to process your information if we have another legitimate reason for doing so; 

8.3.  in some circumstances, the right to receive certain information you have provided to us in an electronic format and/or request that we transmit it to a third party; 

8.4.  the right to request that we rectify your information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete; 

8.5.  in some circumstances, the right to request that we erase your information. We may continue to retain your information if we’re entitled or required to retain it; and, 

8.6.  the right to object to, and to request that we restrict, our processing of your information in some circumstances. Again, there may be situations where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your information but we’re entitled to continue processing your information and/or to refuse that request. 

You can exercise any of your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the Contact Us section below. 

You also have a right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting www.ico.org.uk, or to the data protection regulator in the country where you live or work. How we keep your information secure. We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure which may include encryption and other forms of security. 

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights as set out in this Notice then please contact us. 

Phone

0113 255 2288

Email

contact@activerun.co.uk

Post

Active Run

c/o InEvent Branding Ltd

Fairburn House

Green Lane

Garforth

LS25 2AF

 

10. CHANGES TO THE NOTICE

This Notice may be updated from time to time, and current version will always be available on the Site.

© Copyright 2021. All rights reserved.